Who we are


Our website address is: https://www.hardweb.com.au.


Comments


Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.


An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.


Media


Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.


Cookies


Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.


If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.


When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.


If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.


Embedded content from other websites


Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.


These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


Who we share your data with


Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.


How long we retain your data


Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.


For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.


What rights you have over your data


Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


Where your data is sent


Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

After 25 years in the web designing business on the Gold Coast I can guarantee that I have never misused or sold on any of my customers private information.

I feel that this being a web designer for my customers is a position of trust and I would never knowingly or intentionally pass any information to anyone who might then carelessly spam them or try to market to them in a dishonest manner.

I do not resell hosting or domain name registration services preferring to recommend some hosts and registrars that I trust and advise customers how to sign-up themselves. This is because I have seen the practice of some web designers who mark up hosting and domain name registration services as if they are the actual host or domain name registrar whereas they are just reselling someone elses services and cannot influence the level of service that is provided in any way. So what are they charging money for?

It is in my customers best interest to have control over their domain name registration (ownership), website hosting and website design (ownership of the code, graphics and images of the website.

I do not restrict a customer from moving on to another web designer if they wish and do not attmept to block a transfer by holding any copyright protection over any code on a website that I have designed.

They may take the website in it’s entirety with them to alternate web designers, website hosts or domain name registrars which is only proper I feel.

Any information that I have collected through web forms, emails and phone calls is treated with care and not shared with anyone else unless the customer is aware of it.

I am aware of, and adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Principles document put out by the Australia Govt. in 2001 Pdf here.
An updated copy may possibly found on the website at www.privacy.gov.au

Australia now also has The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which came into force on 12 March 2014.
It aims to create a single set of Australian Privacy Principles applying to both Australian Government agencies and the private sector.
These principles will replace the existing Information Privacy Principles and National Privacy Principles.
It introduces more comprehensive credit reporting and also improves privacy protections and aims to apply a more logical, consistent and simple language in the legislation and regulations which will grow from the legislation. The new law will also strengthen the functions and powers of the Australian Information Commissioner to resolve complaints, use external dispute resolution services, conduct investigations and promote compliance.
It will also create new provisions on privacy codes and the credit reporting code, including codes that will be binding on specified agencies and organisations.

New Privacy details related to Cookies and Google Advertising.
25 Oct 2013
Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

Hardweb will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising features that is based on the DoubleClick cookie unless we have robust notice of, and the user’s prior affirmative (i.e., opt-in) consent to, that merger.

This merging to produce information which may identify individual users is highly unlikely to be pursued by Hardweb now or in the future.
jIf it does then every user of this website will know it is happening and be required to opt-in to this service.

We follow the  Google Ads Interest-Based Advertising Policy and its sensitive category restrictions.

Some other possible disclosure requirements for all countries and territories are as follows:

  • Hardweb maybe using Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online
  • Third-party vendors, including Google, may show Hardweb’s ads on sites across the internet
  • Hardweb and third-party vendors, including Google, may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to this website
  • Hardweb and third-party vendors, including Google, may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how Hardweb’s Google Ads ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to this website

Hardweb has implemented Google Analytics ‘demographics and interest’ reporting (new Oct 2013), and Hardweb would like to disclose that:

  • When you visit and thereby “use” this website Hardweb may collect usage data from Google’s interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data such as age, gender and interests and collate and collect this data via the Google Analytics service.
    This will not however be tied to any personally identifiable data trail see above about merging